Kendriya Vidyalaya No.3, ONGC Nagar, Surat-394518

Achievements for the Session: 2016-17

 

Sl No.

Name of Examination

No. of students participated

Qualified for higher Level

Achievement, if any

01.

International Maths Olympiad-2016(organized by Science Olympiad Foundation, New Delhi)

92

11

Ma Kaustubh Dighe of class X got International Rank 46 with 100% Marks. Qualified for second Round.

02.

National science Olympiad-2016(organized by Science Olympiad Foundation, New Delhi)

85

08

Ma Kaustubh Dighe of class X got International Rank 18.

03.

International English Olympiad-2016(organized by Science Olympiad Foundation, New Delhi)

53

-

 

04.

NSTSE-2016(organized by Unified Council, Hyderabad)

41

13

Ma Kaustubh Dighe of class X and Ma Hemank Pandya of class IX was National Achiever and awarded with Medal of Excellence.

05.

Bhartiya Sanskriti Gyan Pariksha-2016(organized by Dev Sanskriti Vishwa Vidyalaya Hardwar)

169

-

Km Heli Dubey of Class-X and km Pragati Shukla of class-VIII got more than 80% Marks

07.

National Standard Examination for Junior Science

(organized by Indian Association of Physics Teachers)

05

 

Ma Kaustubh Dighe of class X qualified for third round of NSEJS-2016 and Indian National Astronomy Olympiad (Junior)-2016

08.

VVM (Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan)-2016 (conducted by NCERT, New Delhi)

 

 

Km Niharika Saini of Class X participated in  National Level Examination of VVM from Gujarat state, held at IIT Delhi.

 

01.03 students got 10 CGPA in AISSE-2017 (class X Examination-2017) and received Rs 5000/- cash prize each from KVS.

 

02.In AISSCE-2017 Km Roshani Shah (92.6%), Ma Saurav Nair (92.2%), and Km Suhani Prajapati (91.8%) were I, II & III positioners respectively.

 

03.06 students of this vidyalaya will participate in KVS National Level Sports Meets-2017 in various activities.

 

04.Following students got admission in reputed professional colleges till now.

 

Ma Dhruv Golwala, B Tech                       SVNIT Surat

Ma Rahul Tadvi, B Tech                                      SVNIT Surat

Km Snigdha D, M Sc Integrated                 SVNIT Surat

Km Suhani Prajapati                                  IIIT Dharwad

Ma Saurav Nair                                 Govt Medical College, Baroda

Ma Ankit Bandyopadhyay, B Tech            PDPU Gandhinagar

Km Antara Mandal, Liberal Studies           PDPU Gandhinagar

Km Shraddha Pandey                                 Nirma Uni. Ahmedabad

Km Eliza Gamit, MBBS                                      SMIMR, Surat

 

 

 

05.Km Himani Chaudhari-XI & Ma Pradeep Mahapatra-XII are going to participate in Rashtrapati Purashkar  in Scout & Guides this year. Km Deepti Gamit of class X participated in Rajya Puraskar Testing Camp-2017 in Scout & Guides held at Mumbai. 

 

06.Ma Kaustubh Dighe of class X got 4th All India Rank in KVS Junior Maths Olympiad-2016.